Botanical Name: Jasminum Sambac
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent
Country of Origin: Egypt
Size: 0.5 oz Amber Bottle (Purchase includes a glass dropper)
Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic, and rich floral smell. Due to the extraction method, Jasmine absolute is extremely potent; and therefore is diluted with 3% fractionated coconut oil by the distillery before it is sold. Its flowers usually blossom at night, but the plant grows from summer until fall. A sacred flower in ancient Persia, Jasmine was said to attract a lover due to its beautiful and irresistible aroma. One pound of Jasmine oil equals 1,000 pounds of jasmine, which in turn equals 3.6 million unpacked blossoms! An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night.
The therapeutic properties of Jasmine oil are anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.
Benefits of Jasmine Oil:
Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, Jasmine oil has been known to help with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity. Jasmine oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.
Skin Care – Helps in treating dry or dehydrated skin, eczema, and dermatitis.
Menstrual Problems – Helps relieve pain during menstruation and regulate women’s menstrual cycle.
Labor Pains – Jasmine oil is beneficial during childbirth as it strengthens contractions and promotes breast milk flow.
Respiratory System – Soothes irritating coughs and helps with hoarseness and laryngitis.
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
IMPORTANT: This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.