Free shipping on domestic orders over $50!
Excludes wholesale items

follow me on Twitter  follow me on facebook

Clove Bud Essential Oil

$10.00

Botanical Name: Syzygium Aromaticum L

Plant Part: Buds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Size: 0.5 oz  Amber Bottle (Purchase includes a glass dropper)


Clove oil has a warm, strong, spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow with a medium to watery viscosity. Ancient Greeks and Romans used this plant oil to relieve toothaches and to combat bad breath. It was an important commodity in the spice trade and is still used in perfumes, mulled wines and liqueurs, dental products, and in insect repellents.


Therapeutic Properties:

The therapeutic properties of Clove oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, anti-infectious, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.


Benefits of Clove Bud Oil:

This essential oil has been approved as a dental anesthetic, mouthwash and gargle, and is very effective against dental pain, sore gums, mouth ulcers, cavities, and bad breath. Clove also has the ability to stimulate your metabolism by helping improve your blood circulation and lowering your body temperature. It can also contribute to your digestive health and address problems like hiccups, indigestion, motion sickness, and excess gas.


Common Uses:

  • Digestive Aid – Possess beneficial properties that help relax the smooth muscle lining in your gastrointestinal tract. When used as an oil, it can aid in halting digestive problems, like nausea and vomiting.


  • Skin Care – When applied topically, clove buds can help address skin problems like warts, acne, sagging skin, and wrinkles.


  • Expectorant – Used to help ease respiratory problems, such as cough, colds, sinusitis, asthma, and tuberculosis. In fact, chewing on a Clove bud is said to help sore throats.


  • Antiseptic – It is applied topically to address fungal infections, wounds, and cuts. It is also a common treatment for athlete's foot.


  • Perfume ingredient – Often used in carnation, rose, and honeysuckle perfumes. It has a strong and unique scent.


  • Soap ingredient – Used in soaps not just for its fragrance, but also because of its relaxing and antiseptic qualities.


Blends Well With:

Allspice, Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Palmarosa, Rose, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang


IMPORTANT: This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.


Reviews